Reckless Driving in North Carolina: Why It’s More Serious Than a Traffic Ticket
[…] As a trusted Guilford traffic law firm, the Law Office of Tony Huynh, PLLC has seen firsthand how these charges disrupt lives, raise insurance costs, and threaten employment. If you’re accused of reckless driving, knowing your legal options is the first step to defending your future.

Reckless Driving Is a Misdemeanor Crime—Not Just a Ticket

Unlike most traffic violations, reckless driving in North Carolina is a Class 2 misdemeanor under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-140. This law covers operating a vehicle “carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others” or at a speed or manner that endangers people or property. The definition is intentionally broad, giving law enforcement wide discretion.

What does this mean for drivers in North Carolina?